Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Practice - lyrics by J-Live

Yo, I heard those who can't, teach. Well, fuck it.
I guess class dismissed, I can't teach you shit.
I've been doin’ this for years, man, my rep is legit.
It's like a mic is a cancer-stick, I can't quit;
but I can kick that measuring stick schtick that
lets you know real quick whether you can or can't spit.
And from the sound of it, you on a stage
is like a square on a triangle hole. It don't fit.
I mean, the whole way you tryin’ to hold the mic,
I ain't tryin’ to be a smart aleck, but you sound like a dick.
It shouldn't be so phallic. You wanna be hard
but you can't come correct. I’d a showed you how it's done
if you showed some respect. Instead what you doin’ is
showin you're new in this. Why you pursuin’ this
skill trade? You tryin’ to get paid and laid.
Before the groupies and the Wop, man, the fact is
it takes practice

I heard it's better to be lucky than good.
Well, in my case I guess I'm lucky I'm good.
I heard if not for bad luck, J would have no luck at all
to which my reply is, "Fuck all a y'all".
I've been passed up, gassed up, bounced around, man,
thrown off the glass just to see what sticks.
I have yet to score big like Allen Iverson.
Maybe someday J could endorse a pair of kicks.
But for now long as I can afford a pair of kicks
and a closet to put ‘em in, I’m a put ‘em on
and walk these dogs, get my hustle on,
break bread for my young’uns so they grow up strong.
That's why the flow grow after each and every show
and year after year brings song after song
I heard amateurs keep doin’ it until they get it right;
but pros do it so much, we can't get it wrong.

I heard some old colloquialism
statin “If you love what you do for a livin’
you never work a day in your life”. Yeah, right.
But I know what they mean, some jobs'll trap you like prison.
But if you hatin’ me, ‘cause all you do is process and file,
jealous because I get to make beats, spin and freestyle
as if I haven't had to work in a while.
Like I ain't sheddin’ blood, sweat, tears, stomach acid, and bile;
like my workload isn't unbelievable:
CEO, COO, accounts payable and receivable,
chief marketeer and manager,
sales rep, tour van driver, baggage handler.
Shiiit, like I ain't tryin to outsource and delegate.
How else you think I'll get an upgrade and elevate?
But at this point in time, I got two options,
get it done right myself or get relegated
back to a spot where I do it for fun
in my spare time oh, wait, I won't have none.
So don't come at me’ bout that “Get a real jobby job.”
We gonna have a problem, see, this ain't a hobby.
It’s a practice.

1 comment:

sexy said...

情趣用品,情趣,情色,成人,A片,自拍,情趣用品,情趣,色情,成人影片,色情影片,免費A片,情趣用品,情趣,成人網站,A片下載,日本AV,做愛,情趣用品,情趣,美女交友,A片,辣妹視訊,情色視訊,情趣用品,情趣,色情聊天室,聊天室,AV,成人電影,A片,情趣用品,情趣用品,情趣,情趣

情色,A片,AIO,AV,日本AV,色情A片,AV女優,A漫,免費A片,A片下載,情色A片,哈啦聊天室,UT聊天室,聊天室,豆豆聊天室,色情聊天室,尋夢園聊天室,080視訊聊天室,080聊天室,080苗栗人聊天室,免費視訊聊天,上班族聊天室,080中部人聊天室,視訊聊天室,視訊聊天,成人聊天室,一夜情聊天室,辣妹視訊,情色視訊,成人,成人影片,成人光碟,成人影城,自拍

情趣用品,A片,AIO,AV,AV女優,A漫,免費A片,日本AV,寄情築園小遊戲,情色貼圖,色情小說,情色文學,色情,色情遊戲,一葉情貼圖片區,色情網站,色情影片,微風成人, 嘟嘟成人網,成人,成人貼圖,18成人,成人影城,成人圖片,成人影片,UT聊天室,聊天室,豆豆聊天室,尋夢園聊天室,080聊天室,080苗栗人聊天室,080視訊聊天室,視訊聊天室

情趣用品,A片,aio,av,av女優,a漫,免費a片,aio交友愛情館,a片免費看,a片下載,本土自拍,自拍,愛情公寓,情色,情色貼圖,色情小說,情色文學,色情,寄情築園小遊戲,色情遊戲,嘟嘟情人色網,一葉情貼圖片區,色情影片,情色網,色情網站,微風成人,嘟嘟成人網,成人,18成人,成人影城,成人圖片,成人貼圖,成人圖片區,成人小說,成人電影

情趣用品,情趣用品,情趣,情趣,情趣用品,情趣用品,情趣,情趣,情趣用品,情趣用品,情趣,情趣,情趣用品,情趣用品,情趣用品,情趣用品,情趣用品.情趣,情趣,情趣,情趣,視訊聊天室

麻將,台灣彩卷,六合彩開獎號碼,運動彩卷,六合彩,遊戲,線上遊戲,cs online,搓麻將,矽谷麻將,明星三缺一, 橘子町,麻將大悶鍋,台客麻將,公博,game,,中華職棒,麗的線上小遊戲,國士無雙麻將,麻將館,賭博遊戲,威力彩,威力彩開獎號碼,龍龍運動網,史萊姆,史萊姆好玩遊戲,史萊姆第一個家,史萊姆好玩遊戲區,樂透彩開獎號碼,遊戲天堂,天堂,好玩遊戲,遊戲基地,無料遊戲王,好玩遊戲區,麻將遊戲,好玩遊戲區,小遊戲,電玩快打

麻將,台灣彩卷,六合彩開獎號碼,運動彩卷,六合彩,線上遊戲,矽谷麻將,明星3缺一,橘子町,麻將大悶鍋,台客麻將,公博,game,,中華職棒,麗的線上小遊戲,國士無雙麻將,麻將館,賭博遊戲,威力彩,威力彩開獎號碼,龍龍運動網,史萊姆,史萊姆好玩遊戲,史萊姆第一個家,史萊姆好玩遊戲區,樂透彩開獎號碼,遊戲天堂,好玩遊戲,遊戲基地,無料遊戲王,好玩遊戲區,麻將遊戲,好玩遊戲區,小遊戲,遊戲區,電玩快打,cs online

情趣用品,情趣,A片,AIO,AV,AV女優,A漫,免費A片,情色,情色貼圖,色情小說,情色文學,色情,寄情竹園小遊戲,色情遊戲,AIO交友愛情館,色情影片,情趣內衣,情趣睡衣,性感睡衣,情趣商品,微風成人,嘟嘟成人網,成人,18成人,成人影城,成人圖片,成人貼圖,成人圖片區,UT聊天室,聊天室,豆豆聊天室 ,哈啦聊天室,尋夢園聊天室,聊天室尋夢園,080苗栗人聊天室,080聊天室,視訊交友網,視訊